QUESTION

What happens after the estate has been probated & settled all parties have received their inheritance?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
then a pension fund check is received what needs to be done? Do I have to open up an estate checking account and file a tax return?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
As the check is likely made payable to the estate, you will have to open such an account, and also likely file a tax return for the year of receipt of said funds. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters