QUESTION

What happens if a party named in a trust passes away?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
If a party named in a trust passes away and after their death additional property or monies comes into the trust, does that property or money have to be shared with the deceased's siblings if that party is deceased prior to the additional items coming into the trust?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally..for estate planning trusts Once the maker of a trust (e.g. the person setting up the trust) passes the beneficiary of a trust is "owns all of the assets from the trust coming to him or her (whether or not they are currently in the trust). Thereafter if the beneficiary of a trust passes, then the beneficiary's heirs (by will or intestate) get all of his or her assets. (that is in the absence of specific language in the trust itself)
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at Gorman Law Group, PC
Update Your Profile
There are so many variables that apply to your question, such as if there is a will, trust terms, relationship to deceased, it is impossible to respond in short. You should hire an attorney to review and advise on the matter.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the term of the trust. See an attorney with all of the details.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters