QUESTION

What happens if he dies and he doesn't change his will and what is my right as a spouse?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I are planning to get married soon. He mentioned to me that he made a will long time ago. He also told me that he executed the will in another state. But he is officially from my state. His job is working in government of United States.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
If he dies before change his will, his estate is governed by the will no matter what he told you. It does not matter that the will was drafted in another state.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2016 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters