QUESTION

What happens if he dies and I am not in will and would I get what is promised in prenuptial upon death?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
We have a prenuptial which state that if we divorce or dissolve marriage after 3 years, I get $250,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless specific prenup applies in case of divorce only, not death.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2017 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters