QUESTION

What happens if my adult children try to seek guardianship over me (their Mom), but they haven''t had anything to do with for the past 8 years.

Asked on Oct 24th, 2011 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Virginia
More details to this question:
8 years ago there was an incident where I felt betrayed and it destroyed my trust with my daughters/family. We have talked about this many times and I have explained that I they just need to tell their side of the story. They just want me to "forget it". I was the one that was hurt and I feel if you can''t trust your family, who can you trust? I was given a mandatory referral from work Oct 2010 (a manager told me back in 2009 this was going to happen, he said my Co was trying to help me. When I asked what my disability was going to be he said ¿paranoia is sweet¿). I was told that I had to do whatever the Drs told me in order to be compliant, or I would lose all my benefits. I signed release papers for the Psychoanalyst to speak to my daughters now he can¿t find them. My daughters told him I was ¿paranoid¿ that¿s how I got my title. Now that I have a mental illness history, I feel my daughters are trying to gain guardianship. How can I protect myself, My home/asses are all I have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Strobl & Sharp, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your daughters seek guardianship over you, they will have to petition the court.  You have the right to contest such appointment as the protected individual and you will have a chance to defend your decision in front of the judge.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters