QUESTION

What happens if we never officially file with the court to close probate for the estate?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
There are no taxes due and we have signed waiver and releases from all heirs.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
You may eventually hear from the court.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Not enough information to advise you.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Chances are it will be closed and you won't have to worry about it.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
You just need to do it. The court can come back at you any time, and you are still obligated to the court until formally discharged. It is easy to do so just do it.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the county. Many counties are now charging a fee to "administratively close" the estate. It can be more than $100, if you are subject to this. It is far better to simply file the documents to close the estate officially.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Eventually, the judge will sanction the personal representative and remove him or her and appoint someone else to do it (and charge the estate a bunch of money).
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
The court will pester the personal representative until the case is closed.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
The estate is not closed and the PR has not been discharged.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters