QUESTION

What happens if you own a closely held corporation and die without a Will?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My father does not have a Will, and he is the owner of a small business that he incorporated. There are only two people in the corporation.
Report Abuse

25 ANSWERS

Tamara Marie Chin
The shares will go to spouse and children.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
If you die without a Will, the state makes a plan of disposition for you. When small business is involved this can raise many problems. One example: upon the death of the current owner, a probate estate will probably need to be opened. So, the business will have a new temporary owner for 6 to 12 months. After this the heirs become the owners. If there are more than one heir, they are co-owners. This can cause problems. If there are other people who work in the business, they have to deal with these new owners.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:21 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Robert I. Long
Update Your Profile
In California, when someone dies without a will and is possessed of sufficient property to require a probate, usually more than $150,000, the estate must be administered in probate court and the heirs are determined by the laws of intestate succession, which could mean all to the wife, or part to the wife and part to the children, all to the children... it depends who is entitled to receive. If the value of the property subject to probate (his ownership interest in the company) is less than $150,000, it may be possible to pass it to the individuals standing to inherit it using an affidavit prepared by an attorney, without having to go to court.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Anaheim, CA at Dwight Edward Tompkins
Update Your Profile
When a person dies without a will, and there is no probate avoidance mechanism like a trust; then the decedent is said to have died intestate, and the California Probate Code requires the estate to be distributed to the heirs. The heirs are the closest in kin to the decedent, e.g., surviving spouse, children, grandchildren, etc.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The small corporation becomes a part of the estate of your father and will be administered (perhaps liquidated) as part of the estate. Small businesses present serious valuation problems (with regard to federal estate taxes) and you should encourage your father to consult with an estate planning attorney.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
The business assets would pass through intestacy, the same way that other assets would. Whether there is any value left after the business owner dies is another question. If there is significant value, it is generally better for the "partners" to have a shareholder agreement that provides for the purchase of the deceased shareholder's stock from his/her estate. This is usually funded with life insurance. That way, the surviving shareholder can continue the business and the deceased shareholder's family is compensated for the shares.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
What will happen with the shares depends on the By-laws of the corporation. If they are to come to his heirs, then in the absence of a will the shares will go to his intestate heirs. To his wife, if the shares are community or to his wife and children if the shares are his separate property. You should consult an estate planning attorney who also knows corporate law.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Michael Stafford
Update Your Profile
If your father dies without leaving a will his assets will pass to his heirs, through Probate, by means of Intestate Succession.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Fetzer Booth Mountain West Law
Update Your Profile
There are two different places you should look to answer this question. First, you need to see what the Bylaws of the corporation say regarding the death of a shareholder. If the Bylaws do not address it, then you need to consult the state law governing corporations.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
The stock, along with the rest of his assets, would go to his heirs. If it is community property, it would go to his wife, if any, or if not then to his issue (you and your siblings.). If not community property, then his 3 wives gets one third (if he has 2 or more children) or half (if only one child); rest to issue.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your interest in the corporation will go to your heirs as governed by Michigan intestate laws.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Honolulu, HI at Zahaby Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You should check the Shareholder's Agreement or Operating Agreement for the Business. The succession may be dictated in the corporate documents. If not, you may be able to amend (by Vote) or draft the corporate documents to reflect a succession plan that the deceased would have wanted or similar to Hawaii Statute (per stirpes).
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Your father absolutely must do the estate planning, or the value of the business may be lost to your family. He should not only have a will, he needs a "buy-sell" agreement with the other shareholder, stating what happens when a shareholder passes away.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
The shares of the corporation would pass by the laws of intestacy (or to the joint tenant if the shares are somehow held in joint tenancy). The inheritance under the laws of intestacy depend on whether the shares are separate or community property, and who survives your father. Your father should see a lawyer to have a will or other estate planning documents prepared.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Taxation Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gold & Associates PC
Update Your Profile
It would have to be part of his probate estate. He really needs to have an estate plan and possibly and buy sell agreement.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Whether he has a will or not, if he is the "owner" (sole), then the corporation would have to be "probated" as an asset of his estate, and distributed to his heirs as determined by the laws of intestacy. Not sure what you mean about only two people being in the corporation - if you mean two shareholders, then it would be your father's shares that have to be probated - and the heirs would be "co-owners" of the corporation with the other shareholder. Sometimes, shareholders have "buy sell agreements" with their fellow shareholders that require purchase of their stock on death. In that case, if your father has fellow shareholders and they have an agreement - and your father dies, the estate may have to "sell" the stock to the other shareholder. That would still probably require probate to legally transfer title to the stock. There are other implications, too, such as corporate income taxes and other business taxes to consider.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Very simple, his interest goes through a probate as if he died without a will call intestate. Tell him to plan!
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You need to consult the corporate documents, including the articles, bylaws, minutes, buy sell agreements, etc. Absent the stock being held in joint tenancy or in a trust you will need to proceed with a probate. You should consult a probate attorney.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving West Des Moines, IA at Howes & Anderson, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the corporate documents did not have a provision as to what happens in the event of death, your father's interest in the corporation would pass by intestacy. This means that the laws of distribution in the state where he was domiciled would control who gets his interest in the corporation and his other assets. He would be well served to obtain a will that sets forth his desires regarding his assets as well as have his corporate documents reviewed.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Neal Michael Rimer
The shares of the corporation will be an asset of a probate estate. Your father's other assets that are in his name will also have to enter probate. Probate is necessary to transfer assets that are in a decedent's name. If there is no Will, then the statutes in California that deal with intestate estates will control who receives the assets in the probate estate.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Baltimore, MD at Whiteford, Taylor & Preston L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
The answer depends upon whether there was a buy/sell agreement among the owners and who the heirs are under the intestate statute.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Look at the corporation bylaws, it will state what to do with the shares if one dies.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
His ownership ionterest in the corporation will go to his estate just like any other stocks or ownership interests he holds.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
The stock will have to be probated along with the rest of his estate.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Your father's estate upon his death, becomes the owner of the stock in the closely held corporation, that he owns, for purposes of distribution, subject to any distribution agreement he has with the other person in the corporation. His heirs, typically his children living and issue of deceased child, would become the owners of the corporation, upon order of the probate court, pursuant to the laws of intestate succession. Your father should do some estate planning and put his ownership of the stock/corporation into a trust, and control the distribution via trust provisions. Obtain the services of an estate planning lawyer, now, and take care of this matter and avoid a fight after death.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters