QUESTION

What happens now when her credit card companies start calling regarding her accounts?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mom recently passed away. She had no assets other than a payable on death checking account, in which my brother and I were named beneficiaries. The money has been distributed as she requested. There is nothing in probate, and she did have a will which named me as executor-but there is nothing to distribute. She does have a husband who is in a nursing home. He only has $35.00 left out of his Social Security once the home is paid every month. Any help or advice would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you engage an attorney, you may have to commence a no asset probate or engage an attorney to field the calls who will have the credibility to convince her creditors that her obligations are not collectible. All such cases are fact, and well as law driven to some degree.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
The credit card company will not get paid. Tell them she died and there were no assets in the estate.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters