QUESTION

What happens to a fed tax lien, and a creditor lien that has been filed on a JT property?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
Neither lien has been refiled after the 10 year statute of limitations. The JT owner with the lien died within that 10 years and there is a JT survivor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
If the liens have expired, the property is no longer burdened. The remaining JT may do as s/he wishes for the property.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters