QUESTION

What happens to a mortgage when it's not paid for upon a death

Asked on Nov 05th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
What happens to a mortgage when it's not paid for upon a death
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Under federal law, the mortgage lender cannot foreclose for six months after the court appoints an executor or administrator as a personal representative of the estate.  This gives that person time to sell the home. 
Answered on Nov 06th, 2020 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters