QUESTION

What happens to a person's bank accounts after they die?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
What happens to a person's bank accounts after they die? My mother passed away last month. I do have POA and was signing checks, paying her bills. Is POA valid after death? Is her bank account frozen? How does the bank know of her passing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Law Office of Faye Riva Cohen, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A power of attorney does not survive death. If you are a joint account holder you will likely still have access to the account. If your name is not on the account only a court-appinted administrator or executor can gain access to the account. The account should then be closed and an estate account opened. Hire a lawyer to advise, or check with your county's Register of Wills office for general information.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters