QUESTION

what happens to beneficiary's shar of a trust if his death preceeds that of the Trustor ?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hello, my Dad died and 2 days later his brother, my Uncle, dies. Uncle is filthy rich and leaves several Trusts, a few of which name his brother and siblings as beneficiaries. My uncle was also kind enough to name his nieces and nephews, including myself, on another trust. My Aunt is 'closely' administering my Uncle's estate. What happens to my father's share of the trust he is named on... since he passed before his brother? Do his children or spouse have any claim to his portion of the trusts? I believe there may be no residual beneficiaries named in either my Uncles trusts or his Will . thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Monroeville, PA at Family Legal Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
There are usually provisions in the trust that say what happens if a beneficiary of a trust dies. If not, I suggest that an attorney look at it to properly advise
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters