QUESTION

What happens to the funds in his bank account if he has no will?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
My good friend passed without a will/living trust. We believe he had no beneficiary on his banks accounts. He has a car that is free and clear. How do you get the car transferred to his son or daughter?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
Because there is no will or testamentary trust, your friend's son and/or daughter will have to file a probate action in the Circuit Court for the county where their father lived before he passed away. If they are the only heirs, and if they are in agreement to equally divide their father?s estate, that would make the process pretty simple. The petition for determining the disposition of the estate would have to list all of the assets along with any debts their father owed when he died. After receiving the evidence, the Court would order the debts to be paid after which the remainder of the estate would be divided between the decedent's children. You can look up a local attorney who does probate cases by checking with the Oregon State Bar's referral service which is available on-line.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
If the dollar amounts are small, they can use a "small estate affidavit" (technically, an Affidavit of Claiming Successor of Small Estate). Getting the money and car will mean certain duties regarding filing final tax returns, paying creditors, etc. Best to see a probate attorney for assistance.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters