QUESTION

What happens to the proceeds of my estate when one of my children die before me.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2022 on Estate Planning - Connecticut
More details to this question:
To my children. I had four children, two have passed away. What happens to their share of my estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
It would depend upon how your Will is structured. Most will specify per capits or per stripes.  These latin terms help define how generations take their inheritance.  Otherwise, your Will can designate contingencies for bequests and inheritance. Good luck. 
Answered on Sep 12th, 2022 at 8:41 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters