QUESTION

What happens when a lady over 65 on SSI and SS and Section 8 inheirts cars and furniture?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My gentleman friend wants to leave me everything. He only has furniture and a couple older cars and some $401K money. No House. I am Disabled and need to keep my Medicaid. How can we handle this? I live in one state and he lives in the next.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
This may subject you to losing Medicaid. Dont call me but contact a local Estate or Elder Law attorney to advise you if you can do this. 
Answered on Jan 05th, 2014 at 9:01 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters