QUESTION

What happens when a parent dies and there is no will or power of attorney and I live in the same house? There is still money owed on the house.

Asked on Nov 07th, 2019 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother just passed away. I have lived with her and my dad since 1974. He died 2 years ago. There isn't a will and no power of attorney. The property is not paid off and she owed about $96,000 on it. The house was built in 1940. What do I do with her belongings and will I have to move out or continue payments?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The bills must be paid by someone or the lender will foreclose. You do not state whether you are the only child or whether your mother left anything beyond the house and some belongings. Share the details with a local probate lawyer to determine whether an Affidavit of Heirship or an Application for Determination of Heirship and Issuance of Letters of Administration will pass title to the home.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2019 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters