QUESTION

What happens when borrower is deceased and co-signer cannot afford to make payments on mobile home loan?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can advise the loan company of the death and try to renegotiate a new loan on your own.  However, if the co-borrower is deceased, and you cannot afford to keep up payments, I don't know if you will be able to qualify for a new loan.  
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters