QUESTION

What has to happen for someone to be named as the executor of a parent''s estate?

Asked on May 17th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
My father is an elderly widower. His will leaves his entire estate to be shared equally by my brother and me. My brother and I agree that I should be the executor as I am the elder sibling and live in the same state as my father (Florida). Do I need to do something in advance of my father''s passing to be named the executor? Is enough for him to fill out a form in one of those legal self-help books and have his signature witnessed and notarized, or do we need to go to a lawyer to have something official filed? I would greatly appreciate your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
The best way to ensure that you will serve as the Personal Representative of your father's estate is to have your father execute a valid Will naming you as his Personal Representative. This can be accomplished by seeking out an attorney who practices in the field of estate planning. If your father dies without a Will, the person selected by a majority of his heirs at law will be made Personal Representative. Astrid de Parry, P.A. (386) 736-1223 107 E. Church Street DeLand, FL 32724
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters