QUESTION

What if any recourse do I have if his wife did not like us and I feel that she influenced or manipulated him to feel that we did not deserve anything?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
My father passed away a month ago, my sister and I were not informed that he passed away. He apparently also got married in the past 6 months. A will has not been filed in probate and I have not been notified as an heir to anything. About 7 years ago, he listed my sister and on a life insurance policy. He had me add my social security number to policy. My sister and I know he would have wanted to leave us something.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This question is too complex for an answer here. You need to contact an estate litigation lawyer to investigate whether there is anything you can do. Commonly, married people hold their property jointly, with right of survivorship. The new wife may have inherited all by operation of law, and may not need to file probate.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters