QUESTION

What if my brothers wife doesn't agree with the guardianship?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother was in a bad car accident, he is still in a vegetative state and his wife has not even applied for medicaid or ssi for him. He is in a nursing home and needs to be in an acute care facility. it's been 3 months, he does not have medical insurance and obtaining medicaid/medicare is crucial to the type of care he can obtain
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Anyone applyijng for guardianship must be represented by an Approved Guardianship Attorney.  The attorney will send a request for a Waiver of Right to Appointment to the wife.  If she does not sign the Waiver and contests the applicant's request for appointment, the applicant will have to show that she is not quallified.  The nonactions which you mention will need to be proven.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2020 at 10:40 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters