QUESTION

What if there is no will and no trust and you pass away?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother has 67 acres of property and no will or trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The estate must still be settled, whether through an Affidavit of Heirship, a Small Estate Affidavit or a formal administration.  Talk with a local probate attorney to determine which works best in this situation.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters