QUESTION

What if you are a caregiver to your parent and you are arrested and they take your mom to a home

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am under survallance so I have been told and lies have been told I take care of my mom and now I hear I am to be taken out of the home and momma to a old folks home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Who told you this?  Why do you think this allegation is accurate?  There is a difference between empty threats and legal action by people with the authority to take it.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2020 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters