QUESTION

What if you write the document in front of the notary and then add a statement at the end stating it was witnessed by the notary?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I want a last will and testament, not because I have much, but I do own a house, checking and savings account and several other invaluable belongings. I want all my assets to go to my 6 year old son but I don't have the money to pay for an actual will. Just trying to see if there are any options This isn't only a probate issue I need to know my 6 year old son will go to the person of my choice and NOT THE STATE!! I don't know what category to chose but if I don't chose the right one can someone still contact me? .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not need a Will for this. You and your son's mother can use a Declaration of Guardian for Our Minor Child. This must be notarized. If you write your own Will, you are likely to make a mistake in the writing or in how it is signed, witnessed and notarized with all the specific language required. You may qualify for free representation through Volunteer Legal Services or for low cost representation through the Modest Means program of Lawyer Referral Services. Note that a minor cannot inherit: you Will must provide that your house, etc. will be held in trust for him until he is of age (or later) with payments made for his health, education, maintenance and support.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2020 at 5:42 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters