QUESTION

What implications can there be if his assets are starting to be transferred to the son?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have a note from a step-father (mother passed away). The step father is close to his son and has been making some transactions that resulted in real estate transfers. He has sufficient assets now to cover the note. We discovered the sale of the real estate by accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
The implication is that your debtor is making himself poorer. If the transfers make him insolvent they are voidable as fraudulent transfers; but, you must move quickly to make your claim.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters