QUESTION

What information do I to include in a motion to be released from an administration bond of the estate of a deceased person?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2014 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
What information do I to include in a motion to be released from an administration bond of the estate of a deceased person? I want to released from this bond as I pay a premium each year on the bond and I have not benefited at all from this. I am the ex-wife of the deceased individual with whom we share a daughter. I want to know the format or resources I can use in order to file this motion without paying outrageous attorney fees. The motion will be filed in Middlesex County.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to get each beneficiary to sign releases and then submit those releases to the surrogate's court in the county in which the matter was admitted to probate.  this is a link to the form you need from Ocean County but I think the forms should be the same or similar in all counties. http://www.co.ocean.nj.us//WebContentFiles//25968bc3-809d-4e51-8673-15ef8c186f8d.pdf
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 9:55 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters