QUESTION

What is a reasonable & customary cost of an asset protection trust for Va benefit purposes for the eldery in Tn with total assets of $375,000.00?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

that is a hard one to answer because it depends on the  attorneys experience, the amount of time that the attorney has to spend to create the trust, the attorney's hourly rate and the type of assets that you are trying to protect. I would think that the minimum cost would be in the $3,000 range.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters