QUESTION

What is avg cost of an irrevocable trust to protect assets in NYS?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Goshen, NY
3 Awards
It's no easier to answer that question than it is to answer the question, "how much does it cost to fix a car?"  A trust is just a tool of the lawyer's trade, and every case must be addressed on its own merits to determine what are the client's goals and objectives, as well as any complexities applicable to the particular case.  Lawyers are (or certainly should be) in the counseling business, not the document selling business.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters