QUESTION

What is best way to put land in a trust for my kid & grandchildren? I don't want it every be sold.I plan to be burried on it..

Asked on Jul 16th, 2025 on Trusts and Estates - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have 3 tracts of land consisting 100+ acres. I wish to have all 3 tracts combined into one. They all adjoin. I wish to put it into some kind a trust & leaving to my son,grandkids,other family members. Need advice best way go about this.Because I plan to be buried on it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are many considerations when doing this, including how will the  property taxes will be paid? Maintainance? Who makes decisions concerning the property, etc? See an estate planning attorney.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2025 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters