QUESTION

What is best way to transfer ownership to children and avoid inheritance tax?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Mother has 114 acre camp in Pa. wants to leave to her 4 children, what is best way to transfer ownership to children and avoid inheritance tax? Should she gift property to children, now? Or specify wishes in the Will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If she deeds it now and lives one year before dying, no inheritance tax. If she keeps it in the will and the kids inherit it when she dies, the estate will owe inheritance tax. Because the heirs are children the tax rate is only 4.5% and the tax liability can even be lowered on the return with the use of deductions. There is no right or wrong way to go on this. Talk to a lawyer as there are pros and cons doing it either way.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:57 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters