QUESTION

What is common way of dividing estate between adult children of second marriage

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My step-sister is currently saying the distributuion of our family trust was unfair and unethicical. The decision was made by both parents to divide 50/50; 50 to Mother's children, 50 to Father's children. Mother has 3 girls; Father has 2. Now after distribution stating the above and that we Father's girls and our Father set things up to benefit outselves after taking care of Mother with trust funds equaling $350K. Is this the most common way it is done? We were never a "family" we were already grown with our own children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
There is no common way.  There is only what the parents agree to do.  The problem raised in the email can be illustrated another way:  what if one of Father's kids died before getting her share and left behind 4 kids.  Then the 4 kids might complain because they are getting only 1/4 of their dead parent's 1/2. They have no more right to complain than your step-sister.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 2:35 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters