QUESTION

What is forseen (if at all possible) in the process of modifying or amending an irrevocable trust held at Bank of America in Florida?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Indiana
More details to this question:
The revocable trust was created July of 1999, but my grandfather died in 2004. From what I''ve read, that means that the irrevocable trust was created at his death. I am only trying to amend (or delete) the age limit restriction of (24) which pertains to the payment of my college education. My father and I are the only beneficiaries and BOA is the sole trustee. How should I proceed if the amending process is possible by Florida state law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Joseph Pippen
The Irrevocable Trust can only be changed by court order.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2012 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters