QUESTION

What is going to happen when I go the the court house to put the deed in the children names?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My mother in law has a trust. My husband has been put over her estate. She did not put the property in the trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am not sure exactly what you are askiing because I am not sure what you mean when you say "estate", conversatoryship or probate? If you are saying that your husband is going to put the property in the name of his children, this would be a conflict and should not be done without the courts approval.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters