QUESTION

What is his rights regarding the power of attorney that he has given his sister?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
My best friend had a stroke 2 years ago. At the time he was in bad shape and we all thought he would not make it. During that period, his sister (only relative) received his power of attorney. Since then, he has made a very swift recovery. He only has speak impairment (somewhat) but can still vocalize and talk, just takes a little while to get it out. He has no physical impairment or mental impairment. He wants to move from his sister’s house because she makes his life a nightmare. She has power of attorney and tells him that he can't move or she will put him in a home. Can he move (keep in mind she also has control of his money). What can he do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Have him revoke the power of attorney. Once he revokes it, she cannot use it to control his assets. If your best friend trusts you, then have him appoint you to act on his behalf.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters