QUESTION

What is included if home situate and the contents therein?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2017 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a will that describes one person getting my home situate on 50 acres and the contents therein. Because it is a farm with several outbuildings, there is a question about if the tractors, car, truck etc. are included in contents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
That is complicated. Were the outbuildings there when the will was written? Are the outbuildings on separate deeds? Chances are if it is all on one deed, it means the land and the home and everything inside the home. The tractors and vehicles would be considered personal property and go to whoever the will says her personal property goes to.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 6:24 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters