QUESTION

What is legal code section limiting spending of funds for beneficiary in Special Needs Trust in California?James

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Considering Special Needs Trust for sister on SSI and in Section 8 housing who needs a bit more $
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
  You say you are "considering a special needs trust". I don't see a lot of benefit to creating a special needs trust at this time. If you want to leave some funds for your sister in your estate plan, you should direct those to a special needs trust. Right now, you should just help her to the extent you are able and want to from your own funds.  In helping her, you need to consider the rules of SSI and Section 8.  First, you must NEVER give a check to put in her bank account. That counts as income to her. Ideally, you should also not give her cash or a prepaid debit card. If SSI were to find out, for example, if they pressured her to explain how she was managing, that would also count as income. Section 8 is the most difficult. Anything that you give to a beneficiary, and anything that you regularly pay for, counts as income and increase the share of the rent that your sister has to pay. So, for example, if you decide to pay her cable bill, you musn't pay the monthly bill each month. That could count as income to your sister and increase the rent she has to pay. What you would do is occasionally, and irregularly, pay a round amount that amounts to more than a month's bill. So, for example, in early January pay $400, and in mid-March pay $300. There are assets which are exempt. So if, for example, you bought her a used car, that wouldn't affect her SSI or Section 8. If you paid for repairs or tires for that car, that wouldn't affect her benefits. If you bought her a bus pass every single month, SSI wouldn't count it but Section 8 would consider that income. So you might do that once in a while. Medical care not paid for by Medi-Cal doesn't count. So if you wanted to pay a dental bill for her, that wouldn't affect her benefits. Thanks for being a caring sibling. I hope this points you in the right direction.  
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters