QUESTION

What is legal way to turn over paperwork after a power of attorney has passed away ?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My husband was power of attorney for his mother. He passed away on Dec.1 ,2017. I want to give his paperwork to his sister regarding his mother's affairs but I want it to be done legally. She is suppose to be the next in line for the power of attorney .The mother had a living trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear of the loss of your husband.  If his sister is the successor for the power of attorney and the trust, then you should write a cover letter listing the documents that you are sending, and send her the originals by overnight mail with a signature required.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2018 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters