QUESTION

What is my claim to a property that I've taking care for nearly two years that was given to me by my father before he died?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
Parents bought house in 2003, I have lived there and I am the oldest son also executor when dad died in may 2010. Mom moved away in May 2011 back to Philly. I have maintained and met all expenses since dad died. Mom now wants to sell the house out from under me. Since I have been the caretaker for nearly 2 years, what is my claim to the property that was supposed to be left to me according to dad, no will but siblings will confirm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Under Florida intestacy law, your mom as surviving spouse gets half the house and the children get the other half. If your sibling agree, they can assign their interests over to you. You will have to buy out mom. If you expended your own funds to maintain the home, you should file a claim in the probate court and get a credit toward your costs.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2012 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters