QUESTION

What is my or father’s recourse for brother’s actions after he took mother’s car and the money in her bank account?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My mother passed away on 12/13/15. Brother is not an executor of anything for her, nor did she have a will. Technically and legally, these belong to my father who was still married to her. My brother now lets his girlfriend ride around in the car and we have heard nothing about the money. They also stole the money out of her purse. What kind of lawyer do we need? He is an ex-con for bank robbery and spent 10 years in Federal prison for this crime. Please help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Unless he was named on the bank account, he would not legally be able to withdraw any money from it. Since he does not have title to the car, your father should demand it be returned. If your brother is still on parole, you can point out that you will go to his parole officer unless he acts properly.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Probate lawyer.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters