QUESTION

what is my responsibilty in an acceptance of property transfer from family?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
my siblings are wanting to transfer ownership of family home and lot to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You will be responsible for property taxes and for complying with all local ordinances.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2020 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters