QUESTION

What is needed for a guardian to move out of state with their wards

Asked on Aug 31st, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
Guardian of twin 16 year old's since they were 3. Mother\father not in picture. Father unknown. Mother mentally ill drug addict that is either homeless or in jail. Basically her where abouts is unkown. Moving to Alaska to be closer to family
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The guardianship must be transferred to a court in Alaska.  Contact a guardianship attorney who practices in the county to which you anticipate moving.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters