QUESTION

What is our next step when we have kinship guardianship but the mom is now trying to terminate the orders?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Mexico
More details to this question:
We have had our granddaughter for the past 4 years in which the last 3 we have had legal kinship guardianship. The mom was hooked on meth and never, as long as I've known her, had a stable, decent home to live in. She disappeared after this and it has been 3+ years since any of us especially my granddaughter have seen her. All of a sudden we got served papers last night that she is wanting to terminate the no contact order. My granddaughter lost her daddy in January and is devastated and this will just be the icing on the cake. She doesn't remember her at all not even in pictures. What can we do at this point? We have to reply within 30 days what we want.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a family law attorney.  This is not a DIY project.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2020 at 6:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters