QUESTION

What is the basis of property to the remainderman of a life estate upon the death of the life tenant?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Robert Barnhill III
Jeffrey - the basis of property received by the remaindermen will be the basis inside the trust.  Since the property is not subject to estate tax when the life tenant dies, the property does not receive a new basis.  The remaindermen will get the trust basis and holding period.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters