QUESTION

What is the best course of action to take if my brother thinks I misused my mom's reverse mortgage?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Idaho
More details to this question:
My brother hired a lawyer because he feels that I have misused my mom's reverse mortgage funds. He states that he had Power of Attorney for my mom, which I was completely unaware of until about 2 weeks ago. His lawyer has called me to get more information about this reverse mortgage.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Ask to see the document granting your brother Power of Attorney for your mother's financial affairs. If he does have POA for Finances, check to see when his authority is in effect (all of the time, just when your mother is incapable of handling her own affairs, etc.), and whether he has the power to address this particular issue. If he does, then cooperate with the attorney and work to get the issue resolved.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Hire an attorney. In Nevada if there is an issue and your mother is a senior you may face mandatory double damages. Seek qualified counsel.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Tell the truth. You may also need to hire your own lawyer, in order to protect yourself.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Since you did not have power of attorney you were not permitted to any transactions involving your mother's finances.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You will need the assistance of probate litigation counsel to represent you.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Your best course of action is to hire your own lawyer to represent you.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Get representation of your own. This could become serious. Gather together the records of how much money you expended on your mother's behalf.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would consult with an attorney to see if you have misused the reverse mortgage. If you have, then you need to make arrangements to pay it back. If not, you explain why it was not misused.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters