QUESTION

What is the best thing to do on how the funds should be split and stop the argument among beneficiaries?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
My mother passed away and left 4 beneficiaries (POD) on her account. There is an argument between the beneficiaries as to how the funds should be split. Doesn't Nevada law say that each beneficiary gets an equal amount and if so, how do I go about getting the bank to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It is a POD account the account should distribute 1/4th to each POD person named. Bring in a certified death certificate to the bank and start there. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters