QUESTION

what is the best way for a parent to leave assets to children without causing excessive tax due

Asked on Aug 11th, 2014 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
looking to protect the future of property for beneficiaries (children) in the best way possible to avoid many taxes and to protect myself from any long term care taking my investment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is no single "best" way.  A solution fo ryou would involve looking at all of your assets, long term care insuance, your family history and many other factors.  As a Certified Elder Law Attorney my goal is to make sure you have sufficient assets under your own control to pay for the care you need. Long term care doesn't "take" your assets - you have to pay for the care that you receive, and if your assets run out and you still need care, then the care wil be provided by Medicaid.  We can minimize taxation and/or take maximum advantage of tax credits by using credit shelter wills, and various types of trusts.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 12:45 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters