QUESTION

What is the best way to get financing? Home equity, buyers traditional loan, etc....?

Asked on May 03rd, 2021 on Estate Planning - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
Inheriting a home that need to be totally gutted. Should the title be signed over now or later?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You will not be able to get any sort of financing until a Distribution Deed (sometimes called an Executor's Deed) is recorded in the county deed records transferring title to you.  You can then discuss the situation with lenders.
Answered on May 04th, 2021 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters