QUESTION

What is the best way to get rid of this property while maintaining our integrity and excellent credit rating?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
We own a piece of property in CA. It is fully paid for and not worth much. We are paying year dues to the Ownerโ€™s Association. Can we just give it to them or quitclaim it to them? Do they have to accept it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
You could, of course, just record a deed to whomever. Not sure if the HOA is a legal entity which could transfer title. Might be better to transfer to a neighbor.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If you want to maintain your credit rating you need to sell the property. You cannot just give it back to the owner's association. Contact a real estate agent. There is no down side to selling.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters