QUESTION

What is the best way to legally get my girlfriend on my deed after I go to closing. Property is in Pennsylvania

Asked on Oct 18th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
This is an approved short sale. From the start, I told my agent that I wanted my girlfriend on the deed. She didn't fill out the AOS properly and I didn't know any better. We are going to closing in 2 weeks and now I can't add my girlfriend to the deed because of her negligence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
No one can answer this without more information. Normally, if you are paying cash, no one should care if you want to put your girlfriend on the deed unless they think it is stupid as you are giving a girl you are not even married to, ownership in your house, and they are trying to watch out for you. If this is not a cash deal, perhaps the lender does not want a stranger on the deed in the event that stranger gets a judgment against her which places a lien on your home which effects the mortgage and makes the property more difficult to sell if there is a foreclsure some day. Contact a real estate lawyer and pay for a consultation. 
Answered on Oct 25th, 2014 at 8:40 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters