QUESTION

What is the best way to sell the co-op apartment and split the money from the sale three ways when she passes?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
My grandmother (NY) owns a Co-Op that she purchased over 30 years ago. She wants to leave it for me, my mother, and my aunt when she passes away. Do we need to make a trust, a gift or what? Will this affect her Medicaid or Medicare she is on? We want to get the legal documents and process done ASAP. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She can do this in her Will. A Will doesn't take effect until death, so it won't affect any benefits she's receiving.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters