QUESTION

What is the best why to go about setting up an estate plan smooth transfer of assets from my grandmother's estate to myself (granddaughter)?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
My grandma has expressed she would like to leave me her home. She is no way wants the state to take over the property after her passing. What she would want is to add my name to the deed or house title, from there she would transfer her other assets her jewelry, and most likely her car. What would be the best way to go about this? Preparing a living will or a living trust? She also has an insurance policy that she would want properly distributed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your grandmother certainly has the right to set up her estate plan as she chooses, assuming she has the legal mental capacity and is not under any undue influence. There are many pros and cons to the plan you described (too many to cover here), so I recommend your grandmother meet with a good estate planning attorney to discuss those issues and options.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2021 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters